Privacy Policy

Last Updated 5/25/2018

Your privacy is important to us here at The Quilting Room with Mel.  The policy below outlines how your personal information is collected and used when you are on our website.

You agree to the terms of this policy when you use this website. This privacy policy may change from time to time. If any changes are made, then you will be notified by revising the date at the top of this policy.

About The Quilting Room with Mel
Founded in 2015 and based in USA, The Quilting Room with Mel is an independently operated blog run by Melissa and Paul Shields. This website promotes the art of quilting by updating traditional quilt patterns and promotes the use of older sewing machines by teaching how to fix and maintain those machines.

How Information is Collected
Here is how your information is collected on The Quilting Room with Mel:

  • if you subscribe to our newsletter
  • if you leave a comment on the blog
  • through website cookies and log files
  • through Google Analytics 

Newsletter
If you decide to join the newsletter via any of the many sign up forms located throughout this website, then your first name and email address are required. We require your email address in order to send you the emails and we require your first name so that my emails to you will include a friendly personalized note.

At the bottom of every email I send, you will find a link to unsubscribe. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. If you are having trouble unsubscribing or would like to be removed from the newsletter, then simply send me an email at melissa@quiltingroomwithmel dot com asking to be removed.

I currently use ConvertKit as my email service provider (read their privacy policy here). Your data is collected and then passed to them. Tags are used within ConvertKit to track your actions and page visits so that future emails can be better tailored to meet your needs.

Currently, I send a minimum of one email per week. However, I will occasionally email you about products and other promotions that may be relevant to your interests.

Free printables are sent directly to your email with a download link via ConvertKit.

Your email and name are never sold or given away to a third party.

All emails you receive are CAN-SPAM compliant. At the bottom of every email, you will find information on how to contact the sender, as well as information on how to unsubscribe.

Blog Comments
Love something you read on my blog? Then leaving a comment is a great way to do that! I personally love hearing your feedback. If you choose to leave a comment on a blog post, then please be aware that the comment is then public and visible to anyone who reads the comment section. Your email address is never shared or disclosed, but your name and comment will be visible to others.

It is highly recommended that you avoid leaving detailed personal information in your comments.

I reserve the right to remove comments deemed as inappropriate, threatening, profane, or spammy without notice.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

I use the following cookies on The Quilting Room with Mel:

Google Analytics
The Quilting Room with Mel uses Google Analytics to track website performance and user behavior. It provides information on page views, referral sources, and other valuable information that helps me adapt the content I write for this website. Google Analytics does capture anonymous data about location, age, gender, and interests, but I have no way to connect that information and specifically identify you. Google Analytics may also capture your IP address as you make your way around this website. User and event data is retained for 26 months and then is automatically deleted. You can read more about that here.

Advertisements on The Quilting Room with Mel
To support this website, third party advertisements are used. The Quilting Room with Mel currently runs advertisements via Gourmet Ads, Amazon, Google AdSense, Media.Net, and Swoop. They may use cookies or web beacons when they advertise here on The Quilting Room with Mel in order to show you tailored ads to you.  The use of cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies by these advertising service vendors is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours, and Service Provider disclaims all liability in connection therewith.

Social Media Privacy
The Quilting Room with Mel uses various social media platforms. The Quilting Room with Mel is not responsible for what you post on The Quilting Room with Mel 's social media channels.

Parental Consent
If you are under 16 years old, you must first have parental permission before using our website or entering personal information.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Final Notes on this Privacy Policy
You have the right to access your personal data and know how it is being processed. Hopefully, the policy above adequately explains how your data is used.

Personal information will not be transferred unless we are legally obligated to do so. If you would like your information to be removed from our systems, please contact melissa@quiltingroomwithmel dot com. You can request to be removed at any time.


No comments:

Post a Comment